Privacy Policy

Sydestep.com – Privacy Policy

www.sydestep.com,  is the online data security download and purchase platform operated by Sydestep on the website www.sydestep.com (the “Website”).

‘Sydestep’ and ‘sydestep.com’ are trading names of Sydestep Ltd, registered in England and Wales no.8483263 with its registered office at The Mills, Canal St, Derby. England DE1 2RJ. (references to “us”, “we” or “our” being construed accordingly).

We protect your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read our practices regarding your personal data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Sydestep Ltd of The Mills, Canal St, Derby. England. DE1 2RJ. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Dr Richard Petheram.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you provide by filling in forms on the Website, including information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

(b) Information collected from your computer(s) that relates to the operating system, and elements of installed hardware.

(c) We might keep a record of correspondence;

(d) Surveys used for research purposes.

(e) Our Website transactions.

(f) Visits to our Website.

1.2 INFORMATION WE DO NOT COLLECT FROM YOU

(1) We do not collect information from files on your computer(s) without your express consent.

(2) We do not store a copy of your private encryption keys in any form accessible to us, and will only store a backup copy of your encrypted key-safe if you actively upload it to our key store. IF YOU LOSE YOUR MASTER ENCRYPTION KEY WE CANNOT RECOVER IT. IF WE ARE ASKED FOR A COPY OF YOUR KEYS BY ANYONE WE CANNOT PROVIDE IT.

2. IP ADDRESSES, HARDWARE SERIAL NUMBERS AND COOKIES

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type and other hardware serial numbers, for licence identification, system administration and to report aggregate information. This information is used to identify your computer, and may be connected to the e-mail address of the person responsible for the management of the computer.

2.2 We might obtain information about your website usage by using a cookie file stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help our site deliver a better service. They enable us:

(a) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

(b) to store information about your preferences, allowing us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

(c) speed up your search.

(d) Recognition when you return to our site.

2.3 You might refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you might be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

2.4 Our potential advertisers might use cookies, over which we have no control.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password and/or security key which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. Please do not share a password.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.4 We do not currently store your files on our web server. Any encrypted or unencrypted backup data that is stored using our software will be outside of our control, and therefore solely at your own risk.

4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) to ensure that the Website content is presented in the most effective manner.

(b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

(c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(d) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

(e) To notify you about changes to our service.

(f) To manage the licencing of our service.

4.2 We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

4.3 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

4.4 If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented.

4.5 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form OR registration form).

4.6 We do not disclose information about individuals to potential advertisers. We may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the collected data to display the advertisement to the target audience.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any potential member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined

in section S11596 Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if our or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

(c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sydestep.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You may ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on any forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the address above.

6.2 Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. These websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.

 


Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter and get exclusive updates from Sydestep straight to your inbox!

SUBSCRIBE